Will the inspector tell my employer?

Reporting safety concerns to inspectors is confidential. But, when visiting workplaces with union-recognised safety representatives, inspectors should keep them informed of issues under consideration. The duty to keep safety reps adequately informed can be found in section 28(8) of the Health and Safety at Work Act 1974 (HASAWA).

Note: This content is provided as general background information and should not be taken as legal advice or financial advice for your particular situation. Make sure to get individual advice on your case from your union, a source on our free help page or an independent financial advisor before taking any action.